Calendar

Openings and Closings 2018-19

Openings and Closings 2019-20

Not seeing certain events? Would you like to view only the school calendar or perhaps a single team's schedule? Click on this icon below.

Calendar Navigation
<  Year of 2019  >
  • Tuesday, Jan 1
    • Kwanza ends
    • School Closed Winter Break block closure
    Wednesday, Jan 2
    • School Closed Winter Break
    Thursday, Jan 3
    • School Closed Winter Break
    Friday, Jan 4
    • School Closed Winter Break
    Saturday, Jan 5
    • School Closed Winter Break
    Sunday, Jan 6
    • School Closed Winter Break
    Monday, Jan 7
    • Classes resume from Winter Break
    • Varsity Girls Basketball practice (optional) 7:40 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Chapel Meditation 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • JV Boys Basketball practice 3:40 PM to 5:00 PMGym
    • JV Girls Basketball practice 3:40 PM to 5:40 PMGym
    Tuesday, Jan 8
    • JV Boys Basketball practice (optional) 7:30 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Varsity boys Basketball practice 3:40 PM to 5:40 PMGym
    • Varsity Girls Basketball practice 3:40 PM to 4:40 PMGym
    Wednesday, Jan 9
    • JV Girls Basketball practice (optional) 7:30 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Chapel - US 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Deep Dive - Intermediate Education Part 2 (Gr 3 & 4) 8:30 AM to 9:15 AMAUD
    • Chapel - LS 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • Varsity Boys Basketball v. City and Country (H) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMGym
    Thursday, Jan 10
    • Gr K Field Trip 8:45 AM to 2:30 PM
    • Varsity Girls Basketball v. VCS (H) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Friday, Jan 11
    • Varsity Boys Basketball practice (optional) 7:40 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Lice Check 8:30 AM to 12:00 PMAUD
    • Mentions - LS 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMGYM
    • JV Girls Basketball-6th grade only 2:40 PM to 3:25 PMGym
    • JV Boys Basketball v. VCS (H) 3:45 PM to 5:00 PMGym
    • Family Game Night 5:00 PM to 8:00 PMDR, AUD
    Monday, Jan 14
    • Varsity Girls Basketball practice (optional) 7:40 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Convocation - MLK 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • JV Boys Basketball 6th grade only v. Winward Prep (H) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PMGym
    • JV Girls Basketball 6th grade only v. Winward Prep (H) 3:45 PM to 5:00 PMGym
    Tuesday, Jan 15
    • JV Boys Basketball practice (optional) 7:30 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • PA Meeting 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMDR
    • Varsity Boys Basketball v. VCS (H) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMGym
    Wednesday, Jan 16
    • Mid-trimester 2
    • JV Girls Basketball practice (optional) 7:30 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Chapel - US 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Chapel - LS 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • JV Boys Basketball v. Brooklyn Waldorf (A) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • JV Girls Basketball v. Brooklyn Waldorf (H) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMGym
    • Parent PA Speaker Presentation with Dr. Lisa Miller 7:00 PM to 8:00 PMCHURCH
    Thursday, Jan 17
    • Library Volunteers Meeting 8:30 AM to 10:00 AMLIB
    • JV Girls Basketball v. VCS (H) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    Friday, Jan 18
    • Varsity Boys Basketball practice (optional) 7:40 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Mentions - LS: MLK (Gr 4 Presentation) 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMAUD
    • Lice Recheck - Nurse will call down the students 9:00 AM to 10:00 AMFront Office Conference Room
    • JV Girls Basketball practice 5th grade only 2:40 PM to 3:30 PMGym
    • JV Boys Basketball 5th Grade only 3:30 PM to 4:15 PMGym
    Monday, Jan 21
    • No Name Calling Week
    • School Closed Martin Luther King, Jr. Day Block Closure
    Tuesday, Jan 22
    • No Name Calling Week
    • JV Boys Basketball practice (optional) 7:30 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Teachable Tuesday CANCELLED 8:30 AM to 9:15 AM
    • Varsity Boys Basketball practice 3:40 PM to 5:40 PMGym
    • Varsity Girls Basketball v. City and Country (A) 3:45 PM to 5:00 PM13th St. and 7th ave.
    Wednesday, Jan 23
    • No Name Calling Week
    • JV Girls Basketball practice (optional) 7:30 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Chapel - US - No Name Calling Chapel led by Mother Gina Gore 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Chapel - LS 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • Varsity Girls Basketball v. LREI (H) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMGym
    • Varsity Basketball 7th Grade only v. LREI (H) 5:00 PM to 6:00 PMGym
    Thursday, Jan 24
    • No Name Calling Week
    • JV Boys Basketball practice CANCELLED 3:40 PM to 5:40 PMGym
    • JV Girls Basketball practice CANCELLED 3:40 PM to 5:00 PMGym
    • State of the School 6:30 PM to 8:30 PMGYM
    Friday, Jan 25
    • No Name Calling Week
    • Varsity Boys Basketball practice (optional) 7:40 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Gr 5 Life Awareness Meeting 8:15 AM to 8:45 AMLIB
    • Mentions - LS: No Name Calling Week Presentation 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMAUD
    • Varsity Boys Basketball practice 2:40 PM to 3:20 PMGym
    • Gr 7 & 8 Movie Night 4:00 PM to 6:30 PMAUD
    Monday, Jan 28
    • Varsity Girls Basketball practice (optional) 7:40 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Chapel Meditation 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Varsity Boys Basketball 8th Grade only v. LREI (H) CHANGED: This event has been changed. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMgym
    Tuesday, Jan 29
    • JV Boys Basketball practice (optional) 7:30 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Varsity Boys Basketball v. Churchill (H) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMGym
    Wednesday, Jan 30
    • JV Girls Basketball practice (optional) 7:30 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Chapel - US 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Chapel - LS 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • JV Boys Basketball 5th grade only v. St. Bernard's (A) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • JV Boys Basketball 6th Grade Only v. Rodeph Sholom (H) CHANGED: This event has been changed. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • JV Girls Basketball 5th grade v. Rodeph Sholom (A) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • JV Girls Basketball 6th grade v. Rodeph Sholom (A) 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    Thursday, Jan 31
    • Varsity Boys Basketball practice 3:40 PM to 5:00 PMgym
    • Parents of Students of Color Affinity Group Meeting 6:00 PM to 7:00 PMLIB
  • Friday, Feb 1
    • Varsity Boys Basketball practice (optional) 7:40 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • All School: African American Heritage Month Assembly led by Gr 5 1:00 PM to 2:00 PMGYM
    • Varsity Boys Basketball v. Friends (H)-full squad 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Monday, Feb 4
    • Black History Month
    • Varsity Girls Basketball practice (optional) 7:40 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Chapel Meditation 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Varsity Boys Basketball v. Leman (H) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMGym
    Tuesday, Feb 5
    • Lunar New Year - Year of the Pig
    • JV Boys Basketball practice (optional) 7:30 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • D&CB Meeting (Affinity Group Leadership) CANCELLED 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMDR
    • Gr 8 HS Placement Meeting for Parents 8:30 AM to 9:15 AMLIB
    • JV Boys Basketball 5th grade only basketball practice 3:40 PM to 5:00 PMGym
    • JV Girls Basketball practice 5th grade only 3:40 PM to 5:40 PM
    • JV Girls Basketball 6th grade v. Leman (A) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • JV Boys Basketball 6th Grade only v. Leman (A) 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 6
    • JV Girls Basketball practice (optional) 7:30 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Chapel - US - Lunar New Year 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Chapel - LS 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • JV Boys Basketball 6th Grade only v. St. Bernard's (H) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, Feb 7
    • Spring Benefit Volunteer Coffee 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMDR
    • Varsity Girls Basketball v. Winward (H) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    • Varsity Boys Basketball v. Winward (H) 5:00 PM to 6:00 PMGym
    Friday, Feb 8
    • Varsity Boys Basketball practice (optional) 7:40 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Mentions - LS Lunar New Year (Lion Dancers) 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMGYM
    • JV Boys Basketball practice 5th Grade Only 2:40 PM to 3:25 PMGym
    • Varsity Boys Basketball v. Packer (H) 4:30 PM to 5:30 PMGym
    Monday, Feb 11
    • Black History Month
    • Varsity Girls Basketball practice (optional) 7:40 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Chapel Meditation 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • JV Boys Basketball 5th grade only v. Browning (H) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PMGym
    • JV Girls Basketball v. City and Country (A) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • JV Boys Basketball 6th grade only v. Browning (H) 4:45 PM to 6:00 PMGym
    Tuesday, Feb 12
    • JV Boys Basketball practice (optional) 7:30 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • PA Meeting 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMDR
    • JV Girls Basketball 5th grade only v. School at Columbia (A) CANCELLED 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Varsity Boys basketball v. VCS (A) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 13
    • JV Girls Basketball practice (optional) 7:30 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Lunar New Year Chapel - US 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Parents of Students with Learning Differences meeting 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMDR
    • Chapel - LS 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    Thursday, Feb 14
    • Library Volunteers Meeting CANCELLED 8:30 AM to 10:00 AMLIB
    • Varsity Boys Basketball practice CHANGED: This event has been changed. 3:40 PM to 5:15 PMGym
    • Varsity Boys Basketball practice 3:40 PM to 4:20 PMGym
    • JV Boys Basketball v. VCS (A) 3:45 PM to 5:00 PM272-278 West 10th St.
    Friday, Feb 15
    • Gr 4 Community Service (Read to Feed)
    • Spirit Day- school colors (blue/white) or jersey of favorite sports team
    • Varsity Boys Basketball practice (optional) 7:40 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Mentions - LS 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMAUD
    Monday, Feb 18
    • Black History Month
    • School Closed President's Day Block Closure
    Tuesday, Feb 19
    • NO Classes Professional Development Day
    Wednesday, Feb 20
    • JV Girls Basketball practice (optional) 7:30 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Chapel - US 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Chapel - LS 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • JV Boys Basketball v. City and Country (A) CHANGED: This event has been changed. 3:45 PM to 5:00 PM
    • Varsity Girls Basketball DISC tournament v. VCS (H) 3:45 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • JV Girls Basketball v. VCS (A) 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM272-278 West 10th St.
    • Parent PA Speaker Presentation with Bryan Stevenson 6:30 PM to 8:30 PMFriends Seminary
    Thursday, Feb 21
    • 100th Day Kindergarten 8:30 AM to 10:00 AMGrade K Classrooms
    • Varsity Boys Basketball DISC Tournament v. LREI (H) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    Friday, Feb 22
    • Varsity Boys Basketball practice (optional) 7:40 AM to 8:10 AMGym
    • Junior Achievement Day 9:00 AM to 1:00 PMclassrooms
    • Winged Ox Poetry Cafe 2:30 PM to 5:00 PMAUD
    • JV Boys Basketball practice 5th grade only CANCELLED 2:40 PM to 3:35 PM
    • Varsity Girls Basketball DISC Final 3:45 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Boys Basketball DISC Final v. VCS (H) 5:00 PM to 6:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Gr 6 DISC Dance 7:00 PM to 9:00 PMGrace Church School
    Monday, Feb 25
    • Black History Month
    • Gr 7 Monologues 8:30 AM to 9:15 AMAUD
    • JV Girls 5th Grade v. School at Columbia (H) 3:45 PM to 5:00 PMGym
    • JV Boys Basketball 5th grade only v. School at Columbia (H) 4:45 PM to 6:00 PMGym
    Tuesday, Feb 26
    • JV Girls Basketball 5th only v. City and Country (H) 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM
    Wednesday, Feb 27
    • Extinct Animal Museum (Gr 3) 8:00 AM to 9:15 AMDR
    • US Chapel in the AUD 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMAUD
    • LS Chapel in the AUD 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMAUD
    Thursday, Feb 28
    • Gr 8 Parent meeting re. Field trip 8:30 AM to 9:10 AMDR
    • Canteen - Gr 5 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
  • Friday, Mar 1
    • Trimester 2: End
    • Mentions - LS: Penguin Dance (JK Presentation) 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMAUD
    • St. Luke's in the Fields - Friday Family Church Service 5:30 PM to 7:00 PMLH/Church
    Monday, Mar 4
    • Trimester 3: Start
    Tuesday, Mar 5
    • Shrove Tuesday Church event 7:00 PM to 9:00 PMKIT, DR, AUD
    Wednesday, Mar 6
    • Ash Wednesday
    • Ash Wednesday Service for Gr 2 - 8 2:00 PM to 2:30 PMChurch
    • Headdress and Costuming Making for parents and students 4:30 PM to 6:30 PMDR
    • Enrichment Activity for Family Dance - ZUMBA - parents only 5:30 PM to 7:00 PMGYM
    Thursday, Mar 7
    • No Eucharist
    Friday, Mar 8
    • Civil War Monologues 8:30 AM to 9:15 AMAUD
    • Mentions in the GYM today 8:30 AM to 9:10 AMGYM
    • Family Dance 5:30 PM to 7:30 PMDR, AUD
    Monday, Mar 11
    • Grade 7 Parent meeting 8:30 AM to 9:15 AMLIB
    • Dance: Tap 1 & 2 Presentation 4:30 PM to 5:00 PMDance Studio
    • Mini Music Recitals 4:45 PM to 5:15 PMMusic Room
    Tuesday, Mar 12
    • PA Meeting 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMDR
    • Grade 4 Field trip 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM
    • Student/Parent/Faculty Basketball Game 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMGYM
    • PreRobotics Presentation 4:00 PM to 4:30 PMLL02
    • Robotics: EV3 Presentation 5:00 PM to 5:30 PMLL02
    Wednesday, Mar 13
    • US Chapel -followed by Athletic Recognition Convocation 8:30 AM to 9:10 AMChurch
    • Chapel - LS 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • Drama Club Presentation 4:30 PM to 5:00 PMAUD
    Thursday, Mar 14
    • Canteen - Gr 6 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    • Parents of Students of Color Affinity Group Meeting CANCELLED 6:00 PM to 7:00 PMLIB
    Friday, Mar 15
    • End of Second Trimester
    • Pajama Day
    • Mentions - LS 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMAUD
    Saturday, Mar 16
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Sunday, Mar 17
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Monday, Mar 18
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Tuesday, Mar 19
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Wednesday, Mar 20
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Thursday, Mar 21
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Friday, Mar 22
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Saturday, Mar 23
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Sunday, Mar 24
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Monday, Mar 25
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Tuesday, Mar 26
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Wednesday, Mar 27
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Thursday, Mar 28
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Friday, Mar 29
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Saturday, Mar 30
    • School Closed Spring Break
    Sunday, Mar 31
    • School Closed Spring Break
  • Monday, Apr 1
    • Chapel Meditation 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Flag Football 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Softball practice 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMJJ Walker Feld
    Tuesday, Apr 2
    • Running Club (Grades 5 and 6) 3:40 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    Wednesday, Apr 3
    • Chapel - US 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Chapel - LS 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • Chapel - LS: Passover & Easter 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • Varsity Softball practice 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMPier 40 Courtyard East
    • Parent Presentation - PA Speaker - Dr. Frances Jensen 6:00 PM to 8:00 PMAUD
    Thursday, Apr 4
    • Parent Book Club with Dr. Marcus 8:30 AM to 9:15 AMDR
    • 3rd Grade Sports Club 3:25 PM to 4:45 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Running Club (Grade 7 and 8) 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    Friday, Apr 5
    • Grade 6 Field Trip 8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    • Mentions - LS 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMAUD
    • 4th Grade Sports Club 2:30 PM to 4:00 PMSt. Luke's gym
    • Family Game Night 5:00 PM to 8:00 PMDR, AUD
    • St. Luke's in the Fields - Friday Family Church Service 5:30 PM to 7:00 PMLH/Church
    Monday, Apr 8
    • Chapel Meditation 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Lice Check - after Spring Break 8:30 AM to 12:00 PMAUD
    • Flag Football 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Softball practice 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMJJ Walker Feld
    Tuesday, Apr 9
    • PA Meeting 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMDR
    • Running Club (Grades 5 and 6) 3:40 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    Wednesday, Apr 10
    • Parent Teacher Conferences - LS
    • Chapel - US 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Varsity Softball practice 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMPier 40 Courtyard East
    Thursday, Apr 11
    • FESTIVE - Chapel - Eucharist 8:30 AM to 9:15 AMChurch
    • Grade 7 Field Trip 8:30 AM to 1:30 PM
    • 3rd Grade Sports Club 3:25 PM to 4:45 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Flag Football 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMPier 40
    • Running Club (Grade 7 and 8) 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    • Gr 4 Parent Cocktail Party 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Friday, Apr 12
    • Mentions - LS 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMAUD
    • JK Field Trip 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • 4th Grade Sports Club 2:30 PM to 4:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Gr 8 DISC Dance 7:00 PM to 9:00 PMGYM
    Monday, Apr 15
    • Lice Recheck 8:30 AM to 10:00 AMFront Office Conference Room
    • Flag Football 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Softball practice 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMJJ Walker Feld
    Tuesday, Apr 16
    • Technology Aware Parents Workshop 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMDR
    • Grade 8 Field Trip 9:30 AM to 12:30 PM
    • Bizz Buzz finals 1:05 PM to 1:45 PMGYM
    • Running Club (Grades 5 and 6) 3:40 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    Wednesday, Apr 17
    • Chapel - US: Ramadan Food Drive 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Varsity Softball practice 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMPier 40 Courtyard East
    • Gr 6 Parent Cocktail Party 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Apr 18
    • Grade 1 Field Trip 12:15 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Running Club (Grade 7 and 8) 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    Friday, Apr 19
    • Passover begins at dusk
    • School Closed Good Friday
    Saturday, Apr 20
    • Passover
    Sunday, Apr 21
    • Easter
    • Passover
    Monday, Apr 22
    • Passover
    • School Closed Easter Monday Block Closure
    Tuesday, Apr 23
    • Passover
    • Running Club (Grades 5 and 6) 3:40 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    Wednesday, Apr 24
    • Passover
    • US Overnight Field Trip DEPART TIME 7AM 6:45 AM to 11:00 PM
    • Chapel - LS - Rehearsal 9:00 AM to 12:00 PMChurch
    • Varsity Softball practice 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMPier 40 Courtyard East
    Thursday, Apr 25
    • Passover
    • US Overnight Field Trip
    • Chapel - Rehearsal for Gp Day 8:30 AM to 12:00 PMChurch
    • Library Volunteers Meeting 8:30 AM to 10:00 AMLIB
    • Grade 6 Field Trip 8:45 AM to 1:30 PM
    • Grade 5 Field Trip 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Grade 7 Field Trip 10:15 AM to 2:45 PM
    • Enrichment Day 12:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • 3rd Grade Sports Club 3:25 PM to 4:45 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Flag Football 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMPier 40
    • Running Club (Grade 7 and 8) 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    Friday, Apr 26
    • 11:30 AM Dismissal for All Grades JK- Grade 7
    • Passover
    • Grandparents' and Special Friends' Day 8:30 AM to 11:30 AMGYM/DR/Chapel/LS Classrooms
    • 4th Grade Sports Club CANCELLED 2:30 PM to 4:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • US Overnight Field Trip RETURN TIME 8:30 PM 8:30 PM to 9:00 PM
    Saturday, Apr 27
    • Passover ends at dusk
    Monday, Apr 29
    • Teacher Appreciation Week
    • Trimester 3: Mid-trimester
    • Chapel Meditation 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Flag Football 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Softball v. MMFS (H) 4:00 PM to 5:15 PMJJ Walker Field
    Tuesday, Apr 30
    • Teacher Appreciation Week
    • Grade 5 Field Trip 9:10 AM to 12:00 PM
    • Running Club (Grades 5 and 6) 3:40 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
  • Wednesday, May 1
    • Teacher Appreciation Week
    • Chapel - US 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Chapel - LS 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • Varsity Softball v. VCS (H) 4:00 PM to 5:15 PMPier 40
    Thursday, May 2
    • Teacher Appreciation Week
    • 3rd Grade Sports Club 3:25 PM to 4:45 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Flag Football 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMPier 40
    • Running Club (Grade 7 and 8) 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    • Spring Benefit 6:30 PM to 11:00 PMCall the front office for location
    Friday, May 3
    • Teacher Appreciation Week
    • Mentions - LS 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMAUD
    • School Assembly: Asian American Heritage Month 1:00 PM to 2:15 PMGYM
    • 4th Grade Sports Club 2:30 PM to 4:00 PMGym
    • St. Luke's in the Fields - Friday Family Church Service 5:30 PM to 7:00 PMLH/Church
    Sunday, May 5
    • Ramadan begins at sunset
    Monday, May 6
    • ERB Testing - Spring Gr 7
    • Chapel Meditation 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Flag Football 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Softball v. Churchill (H) 4:00 PM to 5:15 PMJJ Walker Field
    Tuesday, May 7
    • ERB Testing - Spring Gr 7
    • PA Meeting & Thank you Breakfast 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMDR
    • Running Club (Grades 5 and 6) 3:40 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    • Downtown High School Fair at SLS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PMGYM
    Wednesday, May 8
    • ERB Testing - Spring Gr 7
    • Chapel - US 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Chapel - LS 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • Varsity Softball v. Churchill (H) 4:00 PM to 5:15 PMPier 40 Courtyard East
    Thursday, May 9
    • ERB Testing - Spring Gr 7
    • Curb the Carbon Day led by Lauren Thomas 8:15 AM to 3:15 PM
    • Library Volunteers Meeting 8:30 AM to 10:00 AMLIB
    • 3rd Grade Sports Club 3:25 PM to 4:45 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Running Club (Grade 7 and 8) 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    Friday, May 10
    • Mentions - LS (Gr 1 Presentation) 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMAUD
    • Jogathon 12:00 PM to 3:00 PMPier 40
    Monday, May 13
    • Convocation 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • POSLD Meeting 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMDR
    • Flag Football 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Softball v. LREI (H) CANCELLED 4:00 PM to 5:15 PMJJ Walker Field
    Tuesday, May 14
    • Grade 1 Field Trip 9:15 AM to 12:30 PM
    • Running Club (Grades 5 and 6) 3:40 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    Wednesday, May 15
    • Chapel - US 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Grade K Field Trip 8:30 AM to 11:30 AM
    • Chapel - LS 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • Varsity Softball v. LREI (H) 4:00 PM to 5:15 PMPier 40 Courtyard East
    Thursday, May 16
    • 3rd Grade Sports Club 3:25 PM to 4:45 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Flag Football 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMPier 40
    • Running Club (Grade 7 and 8) 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    • Gr 5H Musical Performance (Parents invited) 5:00 PM to 6:15 PMAUD
    Friday, May 17
    • LS Mention - K presentation 8:30 AM to 9:15 AMAUD
    • 4th Grade Sports Club 2:30 PM to 4:00 PMSt. Luke's gym
    • Gr 5M Musical Performance (Parents invited) 5:00 PM to 6:15 PMAUD
    Monday, May 20
    • Feast of the Ascension
    • Chapel Meditation 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Flag Football 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Softball v. VCS (H) 3:45 PM to 4:30 PMJJ Walker Field
    Tuesday, May 21
    • Gr 4 to Gr 5 Transition Meeting 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMDR
    • Admissions Welcome Reception for JK and K 3:15 PM to 4:00 PMJK, KBT, KSA, SG and AUD
    • Running Club (Grades 5 and 6) 3:40 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    Wednesday, May 22
    • Chapel - US 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Grade 4 Electric Carnival 8:30 AM to 9:20 AMDR
    • Chapel - LS 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • Varsity Softball Parent/Student Game 3:45 PM to 5:00 PMPier 40 Courtyard East
    Thursday, May 23
    • Kindergarten (Art Show) 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMAUD
    • 3rd Grade Sports Club 3:25 PM to 4:45 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Flag Football 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMPier 40
    • Running Club (Grade 7 and 8) 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMHudson River Park
    Friday, May 24
    • Mentions - LS 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMAUD
    • Grade 8 Field Trip 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
    Monday, May 27
    • School Closed Memorial Day Block Closure
    Tuesday, May 28
    • GR 8 Field Trip 10:45 AM to 3:15 PM
    Wednesday, May 29
    • Chapel - US in Auditorium CANCELLED 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • Chapel - LS in Auditorium 9:00 AM to 9:30 AMChurch
    • Varsity Softball DISC Tournament 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
    Thursday, May 30
    • FESTIVE - Chapel - Eucharist//Acolyte and Chorister Recognition 8:30 AM to 9:15 AMChurch
    • Parents of Students of Color Affinity Group Meeting 5:00 PM to 6:00 PMLIB
    Friday, May 31
    • Mentions - LS (Gr 2 Presentation) 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMAUD
    • US Band & Chorus Concert 1:00 PM to 2:30 PMGYM
    • Canteen - Gr 7 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
    • Canteen - Gr 8 2:30 PM to 4:30 PM
  • Monday, Jun 3
    • Sports Recognition in the Auditorium 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMAUD
    • ASP Music Recital in the Music Room 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMMusic Room
    Tuesday, Jun 4
    • Ramadan ends at sunset
    • Colonial Fair (Gr 4) 8:30 AM to 10:00 AMAUD
    • ASP Music Recital in the Music Room 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMMusic Room
    Wednesday, Jun 5
    • No Chapel
    • Grade 2 Field Trip 9:45 AM to 12:00 PM
    • ASP Music Recital in the Music Room 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMMusic Room
    • ASP presents:Theater Bugs presents Honk! in the auditorium 4:15 PM to 4:45 PMAUD
    • Class of 2015 Reunion 5:30 PM to 7:30 PMSouth Garden
    Thursday, Jun 6
    • Grade 1 Heritage Museums 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMGrade 1 classrooms
    • Grade 4 Field Trip 11:45 AM to 3:00 PM
    • ASP Music Recital in the Music Room 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMMusic Room
    Friday, Jun 7
    • Recognition Chapel at St. Veronica's 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMSt. Veronica's
    • JK Field Trip 9:15 AM to 12:30 PM
    • Caregivers Appreciation Day 1:00 PM to 2:00 PMSG( in case of rain-AUD)
    • St. Luke's in the Fields - Friday Family Church Service 5:30 PM to 7:00 PMLH/Church
    Monday, Jun 10
    • Chapel Meditation in the Church 8:30 AM to 9:00 AMChurch
    • ASP presents:Tap 1 and 2 in the Dance Room 4:30 PM to 5:00 PMDance Room
    Tuesday, Jun 11
    • Trimester 3: End
    • Grade 8 Field Trip 9:30 AM to 2:30 PM
    • ASP presents:PreRobotics in LL02 4:00 PM to 4:30 PMLL02
    • ASP presents: Robotics EV3 in LL02 5:00 PM to 5:30 PMLL02
    Wednesday, Jun 12
    • Last Day of After School Program
    • Last Day of School for JK-Grade 4
    • Gr 4 Farewell Celebration 9:45 AM to 10:15 AMChurch
    Thursday, Jun 13
    • Last Day of School for Grades 5-8
    • Commencement and Reception 11:00 AM to 1:00 PMChurch, DR, SG
    Friday, Jun 14
    • Film: Saturday Church -presented by The Church of St. Luke in the Fields - Recommended for ages 13 and up 7:00 PM to 9:00 PMAUDSaturday Church is a feature-length film inspired by St. Luke’s Art & Acceptance program. The film tells the story of 14-year-old Ulysses, who finds himself coping with new responsibilities after the death of his father, and struggling with questions about his gender identity. He finds an refuge in dance and music at "Saturday Church," a program for LGBTQ youth. It is the story of a young person finding the courage to be who he truly is.
  • Thursday, Jul 4
    • 4th of July - Block Closure
    Friday, Jul 19
    • St. Luke's in the Field Supper Chapel 5:30 PM to 7:00 PMSchool Auditorium
  • Friday, Aug 23
    • St. Luke's in the Field Supper ChapelSignup for an alert reminder. 5:30 PM to 7:00 PMSchool Auditorium
  • Monday, Sep 2
    • Labor Day - Block ClosureSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Sep 5
    • JV Coed Soccer meetingSignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • JV Coed Volleyball meetingSignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball Club meetingSignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Soccer meetingSignup for an alert reminder. 3:20 PM to 4:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    Monday, Sep 9
    • JV Coed Volleyball practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball Club practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    Tuesday, Sep 10
    • JV Coed Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMNike Field
    • Varsity Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    Wednesday, Sep 11
    • JV Coed Volleyball practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball Club practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    Thursday, Sep 12
    • JV Coed Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMPier 40-Courtyard East
    Monday, Sep 16
    • JV Coed Volleyball practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball Club practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    Tuesday, Sep 17
    • JV Coed Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMNike Field
    • Varsity Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    Wednesday, Sep 18
    • JV Coed Volleyball practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball Club practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    Thursday, Sep 19
    • JV Coed Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Soccer v. Bank St. (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMPier 40-Courtyard East
    Monday, Sep 23
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball Club v. Leman (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    Tuesday, Sep 24
    • Varsity Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball Club v. City and Country (A)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PM13th and 7th Ave-Church of the Village
    • JV Coed Soccer v. Bank St. (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMNike Field-Sara D. Roosevelt Park
    Wednesday, Sep 25
    • JV Coed Volleyball practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball Club v. LREI (A)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM145 Thompson St.
    Thursday, Sep 26
    • Fall Church dinner SET UP TIMESignup for an alert reminder. 3:00 PM to 6:30 PMDR/KIT/AUD(rain)
    • JV Coed Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Soccer v. Leman (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMPier 40-Courtyard East
    • Fall Church dinnerSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM to 10:00 PMDR/KIT/AUD(rain)
  • Tuesday, Oct 1
    • Varsity Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • JV Coed Soccer v. Browning (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMNike Field-Sara D. Roosevelt Park
    Wednesday, Oct 2
    • JV Coed Volleyball v. Rodeph Sholom (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 3:45 PM to 4:45 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball Club v. LREI (H) Signup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PM to 8:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • JK Parents Cocktail PartySignup for an alert reminder. 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Oct 3
    • JV Coed Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball v. Bank St. (A)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM610 West 112th St.
    • Varsity Soccer v. LREI (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMPier 40-Courtyard East
    Monday, Oct 7
    • JV Coed Volleyball v. VCS (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball Club v. Berkeley Carroll (A)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM762 President's St.-Brooklyn
    Tuesday, Oct 8
    • JV Coed Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:30 PMNike Field-Sara D. Roosevelt Park
    • Varsity Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball Club v. City and Country (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    Thursday, Oct 10
    • JV Coed Soccer practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball Club v. MMFS (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Soccer v. LREI (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMPier 40-Courtyard East
    Monday, Oct 14
    • Indigenous Peoples Day- school closed - block closureSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Columbus Day - school closed - block closureSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
    Wednesday, Oct 16
    • JV Coed Volleyball practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball practiceSignup for an alert reminder. 3:30 PM to 5:30 PM
    Thursday, Oct 17
    • JV Coed Soccer v. VCS (A)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMPier 40-Rooftop
    • JV Coed Volleyball-DISC Round RobinSignup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Soccer v. City and Country (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMPier 40-Courtyard East
    Monday, Oct 21
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball v St. Hilda/St. Hugh (A) Signup for an alert reminder. 619 West 114th St.
    Tuesday, Oct 22
    • JV Coed Soccer v. VCS (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMNike Field-Sara D. Roosevelt Park
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball v. BHMS (A)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM185 Court St. Brooklyn
    Wednesday, Oct 23
    • JV Coed Soccer v. BHMS (A)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMBush Terminal Field
    • JV Coed Volleyball v. Trevor Day (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball v. VCS (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    Thursday, Oct 24
    • JV Coed Volleyball v. Leman (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMSt. Luke's Gym
    • Varsity Soccer v. VCS (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMPier 40-Courtyard East
    Monday, Oct 28
    • JV Coed Volleyball v. VCS (A)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Oct 29
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball DISC Semi-FinalsSignup for an alert reminder. St. Luke's Gym
    • JV Coed Soccer v. Rodeph Sholom (H)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMNike Field-Sara D. Roosevelt Park
    • Varsity Soccer-DISC FinalsSignup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PMPier 40-Courtyard East
    Wednesday, Oct 30
    • Varsity Coed Volleyball DISC FinalsSignup for an alert reminder. St. Luke's Gym
    • JV Coed Soccer v. St. Bernard's (A)Signup for an alert reminder. 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
  • Monday, Nov 11
    • Gr 5-7 Overnight Field Trip- departSignup for an alert reminder. 8:30 AMFrost Valley
    Tuesday, Nov 12
    • Gr 5-7 Overnight Field TripSignup for an alert reminder. 8:30 AMFrost Valley
    Wednesday, Nov 13
    • Gr 5-7 Field Trip- returnSignup for an alert reminder. 8:30 AM to 3:00 PMFrost Valley
powered by finalsite